Our Staff

Mrs M. Clark – Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

Mrs K. Weatherby – Assistant Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

Mrs J. O’Brien – Safeguarding/Pastoral Lead

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)/PATHS Leader/Senior Mental Health Lead

Mrs S. Sumpton – SENCo (Maternity leave)

Mrs I.Milburn – SENCo

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs K. Seymour – Nursery Class Teacher

RE Subject Leader, Eco Team Leader

Mrs K. Clay – Reception Class Teacher

EYFS Leader, Senior Leadership Team, Music Subject Leader, MFL Subject Leader

Mrs I. Milburn – Y1 Class Teacher

Science Subject Leader/SENCo

Miss B. Brussels – Y2 Class Teacher

KS1 Leader, Senior Leadership Team, Designated Teacher for Looked After Children,

Early Career Teacher Mentor, English Subject Leader

Mrs E.McKenna – Y3 Class Teacher

Art and Design Subject Leader, Design and Technology Subject Leader

Miss T. Heaton – Y4 Class Teacher

PE Subject Leader, PATHS Leader

Mr D.Bazley – Y5 Class Teacher

Early Career Teacher 

Mrs E.Richardson – Y5 Class Teacher

History Subject Leader, Geography Subject Leader, PATHS Leader

Mrs K. Weatherby – Y6 Class Teacher

KS2 Leader, Senior Leadership Team, Maths Subject Leader, PSHE Subject Leader,

Associate Governor

Mrs E. Baker – Y6 Class Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Associate Governor, Data Protection Officer, Computing Subject Leader, SMSC Subject Leader,

Rights Respecting Lead

Mrs J.Chuard –  Y3 Class Teacher (Maternity Leave)

History Subject Leader, Geography Subject Leader, PATHS Leader

Support Staff

Miss L. Johnston – Learning Assistant – Nursery

Mrs S. Cronin – Learning Assistant – Nursery

Mrs K. Bassett – Learning Assistant – Reception

Miss D. Thomas – Learning Assistant – Reception

Miss S. Cookson – Learning Assistant – Year 1

Mrs T. Thomson – Learning Assistant – Year 2

Mrs K. Mannion – Learning Assistant – Year 2

Miss L. James – Learning Assistant – Year 3

Mrs T. Price – Learning Assistant – Year 4

Mrs M. Lowe – Learning Assistant – Year 5

Mrs C. Westhorpe – Learning Assistant – Year 5

Mrs C. Parr – Learning Assistant – Year 6

Miss R. Ashworth – Learning Mentor

Office Team

Mrs S. Miller – School Business Manager

Mrs A. Malone – Attendance Officer

Mrs L. Potter – Clerical Assistant

Safeguarding Team

Mrs M. Clark – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs K. Weatherby – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs J. O’Brien – Safeguarding and Pastoral Lead/ Designated Safeguarding Lead

Site Manager

Mrs J. McDonald

Family Support Worker

Mrs J. O’Brien

Midday Supervisors

Mrs S. Marr

Mrs D. Callaghan

Mrs A. Farrall

Miss M. Lowe

Merton Bank Primary, School Roper Street, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA9 1EJ

© Merton Bank Primary School 2019. All Rights Reserved

Merton Bank Primary, School Roper Street, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA9 1EJ

© Merton Bank Primary School 2019. All Rights Reserved