Our Staff

Mrs M. Clark – Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

Mr N. Bullough – Deputy Headteacher

Therapeutic School Lead, Computing Subject Leader, Designated Teacher for Looked After Children, ECT Mentor

Mrs K. Weatherby – Assistant Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL), Maths Subject Leader, RE Subject Leader, PSHE Subject Leader, Behaviour Lead, ECT Mentor

Mrs J. O’Brien – Safeguarding/Pastoral Lead

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)/PATHS Leader/Senior Mental Health Lead

Mrs I. Milburn – SENDCO

Science Subject Leader

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs E. McKenna – Nursery Class Teacher and Y2 Class Teacher

Art and Design Subject Leader, Design and Technology Subject Leader, Parental Engagement Lead

Mrs K. Seymour – Nursery Class Teacher 

RE Subject Leader, Eco-Friendly School Lead

Mrs K. Clay – Reception Class Teacher

EYFS Leader, Senior Leadership Team, Music Subject Leader, MFL Subject Leader

Miss E. Rickers – Y1 Class Teacher

ECT Year 1

Miss B. Brussels – Y2 Class Teacher

KS1 Leader, Senior Leadership Team, Designated Teacher for Looked After Children,

Early Career Teacher Mentor, English Subject Leader

Mrs J. Chuard –  Y2 Class Teacher

History Subject Leader, Geography Subject Leader, School Fundraising

Miss J. Hagan – Intervention Teacher and PPA Cover

ECT Year 1

Miss R. Ashworth – Y3 Class Teacher

ECT Year 1 

Mr D. Bazley – Y4 Class Teacher

ECT Year 2  

Mrs E.Richardson – Y5 Class Teacher

History Subject Leader, Geography Subject Leader, School Fundraising Lead

Mrs K. Weatherby – Y6 Class Teacher

See Assistant Headteacher

Mrs I. Milburn – Y6 Class Teacher 

See SENDCo

Miss T. Heaton – Y6 Class Teacher 

PE Subject Leader, Sports Premium Leader, PATHS Co-ordinator

Support Staff

Miss L. Johnston – Learning Assistant – Nursery and Year 1

Mrs S. Cronin – Learning Assistant – Nursery

Miss D. Thomas – Learning Assistant – Reception

Miss L. James – Learning Assistant – Reception

Mrs K. Bassett – Learning Assistant – Year 1

Miss S. Cookson – Learning Assistant – Year 1

Miss L. Bowes – Learning Assistant – Year 1 and Year 3

Mrs K. Mannion – Learning Assistant – Year 2

Mrs S. Ranson – Learning Assistant – Year 2

Mrs T. Thomson – Learning Assistant – Year 3

 Miss L. Thomas – Learning Assistant – Year 4

Mrs M. Lowe – Learning Assistant – Year 5

Mrs C. Westhorpe – Pastoral Learning Assistant

Office Team

Mrs S. Miller – School Business Manager

Mrs A. Malone – Attendance Officer

Miss T. Farrell – Administration Assistant 

Safeguarding Team

Mrs J. O’Brien – Safeguarding and Pastoral Lead/ Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs M. Clark – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs K. Weatherby – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Site Manager

Mrs J. McDonald

Family Support Worker

Mrs J. O’Brien

Midday Supervisor

Mrs S. Marr

Merton Bank Primary, School Roper Street, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA9 1EJ

© Merton Bank Primary School 2019. All Rights Reserved

Merton Bank Primary, School Roper Street, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA9 1EJ

© Merton Bank Primary School 2019. All Rights Reserved